top of page

VIVALDI MUSIC COMPETITION 2024

SEASON 2 RESULTS

โ€‹

Professional (No age limit)

โ€‹

Master Prize

Erwin Rommert Weerstra

Piano

โ€‹

Zirong Liu

Piano

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Gege Wang

Violin

โ€‹

Yating Wang

Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Siyue Xie

Cello

โ€‹

Yuying Chen

Piano

โ€‹โ€‹

Sara Valenti

Vocal

โ€‹

Liu Yantong

Vocal

โ€‹

Kiku Kamada

Oboe

โ€‹

Domenico Petruzziello

Violin

โ€‹

Second Prize

Li Yanjin

Vocal

โ€‹

Liu Chenyang

Piano

โ€‹

Yang Jingya

Vocal

โ€‹

Qin Zhanguo

Vocal

โ€‹

Türkün Yฤฑldฤฑz

Piano

โ€‹

Jiatong Wu

Cello

โ€‹

Cao Dongxu

Violin

โ€‹โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Li Yanjin

Siyue Xie

โ€‹

Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Gege Wang

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Yuying Chen 

Sara Valenti

โ€‹โ€‹โ€‹

โ€‹

Original Composition

โ€‹

Master Prize

Dilara Melisa Uzunarslan

Composition "“Melancholia” for violin and piano"

โ€‹โ€‹

Marc Harris

Composition "Symphony No.2 Aurora Nova"

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Chia-Chi Hsu 

Composition "Reaching Star Scoring: Tears of Regret"

โ€‹

Yunyi Fu

Composition "Star and Nebula"

โ€‹

Matthew Lee

Composition "Festival At Sea"

โ€‹

Zhang Yihe

Composition "La leggiere"

โ€‹

First Prize

Hua Weijie

Composition "To Peace"

โ€‹

Zhang Boyan

Composition "Peace And Love"

โ€‹

Weiqi Chen

Composition "Lost In The Foggy Forest"

โ€‹

Chen Tingyu

Composition "Chase The Stars"

โ€‹

Linyue Guan

Composition "Thoughts on 'Mountain Dwelling in Autumn Twilight' - composed for piano trio"

โ€‹

Second Prize

Xiangxin Kong

Composition "Gu Yue"

โ€‹

Zhang Xi Yue

Composition "poem of tea"

โ€‹

Zhan Jiakang

Composition "Reminisce"

โ€‹

Leo Gao

Composition "Princess of Elves"

โ€‹

Hao Jinlin

Composition "Dark Light"

โ€‹

Rachel Buller

Composition "A Call To Rescue"

โ€‹

Rachel Buller

Composition "Quintet in A Major"

โ€‹

Rachel Buller

Composition "Duet in G Minor for Violin and Piano"

โ€‹โ€‹

Vivaldi Visionary Creativity Special Prize

Dilara Melisa Uzunarslan

Chia-Chi Hsu

Xiangxin Kong

โ€‹โ€‹

โ€‹

Film/Game Music

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Chia-Chi Hsu

Music Scoring "Reaching Star Scoring: Tears of Regret"

โ€‹

First Prize

Leo Gao

Pianoโ€‹

โ€‹

Jiahui Yu

Composition "How To Train Your Dragon(Movie Rescore)"

โ€‹

Vivaldi Visionary Creativity Special Prize

Leo Gao

โ€‹

 

Advanced (Age 18-22)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Yuchen Liu

Piano

โ€‹

Casper Hesprich

Violin

โ€‹

Liu Zixuan

Harp

โ€‹โ€‹

First Prize

Cui Xinyu

Vocal

โ€‹

Blai Ibiza Femenía

Trombone

โ€‹

Second Prize

Yixuan Chen

Piano

โ€‹

Yingshi Zhang

Flute

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Cui Xinyu

Yixuan Chen

โ€‹

Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Yuchen Liu

Casper Hesprich

โ€‹โ€‹โ€‹

โ€‹

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Hanyun Yu

Harp


Rumiao Qin

Double bass


Yu-Chieh Chang

Piano


Pฤฑnar Yar

Violin


Isabella Yang

Cello


Serafima Bezuglova

Violin


Ji Hyo Kim

Violin
โ€‹

First Prize

Tiago Duarte Ramos Saad

Vocal


Rachel Buller

Composition "A Call To Rescue"


Sophie Chan

Piano


Enyu Lin

Piano


Joy Yan Newberger

Piano


Leah Jin

Violin


Rachel Buller

Composition "Quintet in A Major"

โ€‹

Second Prize

Adina Iles

Piano


Joy Yan Newberger

Violin


Lin Jiacheng

Vocal


Yiwei He

Violin


Brandon Isaac Paek

Cello


Rachel Buller

Composition "Duet in G Minor for Violin and Piano"

โ€‹

Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Yu-Chieh Chang

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Rumiao Qin

Sophie Chan

โ€‹โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Hanyun Yu

Tiago Duarte Ramos Saad

Adina Iles

โ€‹

Vivaldi Visionary Creativity Special Prize

Rachel Buller

โ€‹

Best Vivaldi Performance Special Prize

Pฤฑnar Yar

โ€‹

โ€‹

Youth (Age 11-13)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Cheung Chi Nam Abraham

Violin


Tong Shu

Cello

โ€‹

First Prize

Nicolai Handal-Delgado

Piano


Yun-Lin Deng

Violin


Doruk Ali Sezer

Piano


Yeung Hoi Laam

Flute


Lucas Tan Zhi Heng

Violin


Austin Zheng

Violin


Ho Tin Wai

Viola

โ€‹

Second Prize

Choi Le Yi

Flute


Ivarine Kanthamanond

Vocal


Andrew Ha Hoang

Piano


Youcheng Li

Cello


Carolyn Ji

Cello


Alba Pagan Ruiz

Piano


Hanru Zhang

Violin


Akshaj Talapallikotturi

Piano

โ€‹

Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Cheung Chi Nam Abraham

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Doruk Ali Sezer

Choi Le Yi

โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Nicolai Handal-Delgado

Yun-Lin Deng

โ€‹

โ€‹

Junior (Age 8-10)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Lina Ye

Vocal


Lewis Wang

Violin


Klara Sobótka

Cello

โ€‹

First Prize

Ng Rui Jie

Piano


Jasper Ouyang

Piano


Jaeyoon Ahn

Piano


Flora

Cello


Carson Lam

Violin

โ€‹

Second Prize

Chloe Chen

Piano


Frederic Zhao

Piano


Katherine Thu Tran

Piano


Zara Nghi Duong

Piano


Dai Ruixuan

Violin


Wang Chon Hei

Piano


Atlas Yetgin

Piano


Penny Gu

Violin

โ€‹โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Lina Ye

Chloe Chen 

Frederic Zhao

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Ng Rui Jie

Jasper Ouyang

โ€‹

Best Vivaldi Performance Special Prize

Lewis Wang

โ€‹

โ€‹

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Emily Jin

Violin

โ€‹

First Prize

Brianna Hu

Piano


Jaomaruai Chotitawan

Piano


Yuha Ji

Violin

โ€‹

Second Prize

Aletheia Liu Wenxin

Piano


Bradley Joshua Kang

Piano


Daniel Choi

Piano

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Brianna Hu

โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Emily Jin

โ€‹โ€‹โ€‹

 

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

& Baroque B (Over Age 17)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Agnieszka Sobków

Recorder

โ€‹

First Prize

Zihan Xu

Piano


Türkün Yฤฑldฤฑz

Piano


Tang Yafei

Violin

 

Second Prize

Erica Yu

Flute


Yanzhe Wang

Violin

โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Priz

Zihan Xu

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Priz

Türkün Yฤฑldฤฑz

โ€‹

โ€‹

Chamber Group

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Cehuai Zhang & Hanbin Xiong

Saxophone, Violin


Mu Tong Cello Ensemble

Cello
โ€‹

First Prize

Jiatong Wu

Cello


Rachel Buller

Composition "Quintet in A Major"

โ€‹

Second Prize

Jingyao Chen๏ผŒJunzhi Huang๏ผŒYichen Feng๏ผŒXia Yuan๏ผŒSirui Han๏ผŒSiyi Wang

French Horn Chamber Group

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prizeโ€‹

Cehuai Zhang & Hanbin Xiong

Jiatong Wu

โ€‹

Vivaldi Supreme Collaboration Special Prize

Mu Tong Cello Ensemble

โ€‹

Classical A (Under Age 17)

& Classical B (Over Age 17)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Mingxuan Zhang

Clarinetโ€‹

โ€‹

First Prize

Joy Yan Newberger

Violin


Zihan Xu

Piano

โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Mingxuan Zhang

โ€‹

โ€‹

Concerto

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Anne Olga De Pass

Composition "Allegro appassionato Concerto Codman, IIId mouvement"
 

Ji Hyo Kim

Violin

โ€‹

First Prize

Jingwen Yang

Piano


Leah Jin

Violin


Sara Valenti

Vocal

โ€‹

Second Prize

Ngo Phuong Mai

Violin


Joy Yan Newberger

Violin


Yun-Lin Deng

Violin

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Jingwen Yang

โ€‹

Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Leah Jin

โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Ngo Phuong Mai

โ€‹

โ€‹

Duo Music

โ€‹

First Prize

Rachel Buller

Composition "Duet in G Minor for Violin and Piano"

โ€‹

Second Prize

Carolyn Ji & Frances Choi

Cello and Violin

โ€‹โ€‹โ€‹

โ€‹

Modern A (Under Age 17)

& Modern B (Over Age 17)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Agnieszka Sobków

Recorder


Cehuai Zhang

Saxophone

โ€‹

First Prize

Erica Yu

Flute


Zihan Xu

Piano

โ€‹

Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Agnieszka Sobków

โ€‹

โ€‹

Musical/Opera

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Olivia Lewinski

Vocal

โ€‹

First Prize

Haiying Luo

Vocal


Yiyang Liu

Vocal

โ€‹

Second Prize

Yinyin Zeng

Vocal


Zhang Siyu

Vocal

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Haiying Luo

โ€‹โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Yinyin Zeng

โ€‹

โ€‹

National Music

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Li Xinwei

Gu Zheng

โ€‹โ€‹

First Prize

Qingchi Guo

Chinese Bamboo Flute

โ€‹

โ€‹

Orchestra

โ€‹

First Prize

Rachel Buller

Composition "A Call To Rescue"

โ€‹

โ€‹

Romantic A (Under Age 17)

& Romantic B (Over Age 17)

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Ji Hyo Kim

Violin


Eun Sol Lee

Violin


Casper Hesprich

Violin

โ€‹

First Prize

Joy Yan Newberger

Piano


Haoran Qin

Violin


Zihan Xu

Piano

โ€‹

Second Prize

Yun-Lin Deng

Violin


Erica Yu

Flute

โ€‹

Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize

Ji Hyo Kim

Eun Sol Lee

โ€‹โ€‹

Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Haoran Qin

โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Joy Yan Newbergerโ€‹โ€‹

โ€‹

โ€‹

Sonata

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Tul Sosothikul

Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Qingchi Guo

Flute

โ€‹

โ€‹โ€‹

Etude

โ€‹

Master Prize

Yating Wang

Piano

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Casper Hesprich

Violin

โ€‹

First Prize

Zitong Bai

Violin

โ€‹

Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize

Yating Wang

โ€‹

โ€‹โ€‹

Innovative Writing

โ€‹

First Prize

Cehuai Zhang

Innovative Writing "Song of Chuanjiang River Boatmen"

โ€‹โ€‹

โ€‹โ€‹โ€‹

Conducting

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Jiran Niu

Conducting

โ€‹

First Prize

Seonyoung Jeon

Conducting


Gejin De

Conducting

โ€‹โ€‹

โ€‹โ€‹โ€‹

Music Video

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Massimo Vito Avantaggiato

Composition "Atlas of Uncertainty"

โ€‹

First Prize

Yuxuan Liu

Composition, Sound Design "Manifesto"

โ€‹

Second Prizeโ€‹

Zhang Bowei

Music Video "Mother"

โ€‹

Beeffie Creative Musical Artists Special Prizeโ€‹

Massimo Vito Avantaggiato
Yuxuan Liu
Zhang Bowei

bottom of page