VIVALDI MUSIC COMPETITION 2022

SEASON 3 RESULTS

VVD S2.png

* Special Prize Winners

The Special Prize Winners list is at the end of the results page

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

First prize with excellence nomination

Viola

Natalia Mazurek

Second prize

Viola

Libby Mendez

Third prize

Drums

Karistu Schiano

Baroque B (Over Age 17)

First prize with excellence nomination

Vocal

Julia Grizzell*

Second prize

Violin

Avni Solis

Third prize

Vocal

Li Gen*

Classical A

First prize with excellence nomination

Piano

Vitra Adara Ampornpisit*

Ruimian Li*

Second prize

Piano

Lucka Urbanová

Third prize

Vocal

Shibuya Ryushi

Piano

Zhu Jinhui

Classical B

First prize with excellence nomination

Cello

Tianyu Xie

 

Vocal

Xiaohe Chen*

Second prize

Violin

Elda Venturo

Third prize

Piano

Edwin Hibbert

Vocal

Hironaka HISAYA

Romantic B (Over Age 17)

First prize with excellence nomination

Piano

Qingrui Li

Evi Marinaki*

First prize

Piano

Hanguang Wang

Double Bass

Weifeng Zhao

Vocal

Zhang Yuqing

Second prize

Vocal

Yanfang Hu

Violin

Cain Finley

Third prize

Piano

Changha Park*

Violin

Luis Dunn

Sonata

First prize

Piano

Pillwoo Chun

Harp

Wang ChenXi

Second prize

cello

Shelly North

Viola

Lauren Randall

Piano

Ziliang Ying

Third prize

Vocal

Feiyun Li

Piano

Charleigh Mathis

Etude

First prize

Piano

Clarisse Poon

Anji Dang*

Second prize

Piano

Ehara Shotaro

Ruadhán Linehan

Third prize

Violin

Zhou Chen

Piano

Nyle Heather

Modern A (Under Age 17)

First prize with excellence nomination

Violin

Guo Ru

Second prize

Violin

Ethel Booker

Third prize

Violin

Sakamoto Akemi 

Modern B (Over Age 17)

First prize with excellence nomination

Piano

Qingrui Li*

Guitar

AnnaMaria Cardinalli

Second prize

Piano

Ottavio Rigoli

Eben Slater

Third prize

Piano

Niccolo Morganelli

Vocal

Jun Zhu

Concerto

First prize with excellence nomination

Piano

Calissa Poon

 

Violin

WU CHAOYAN

First prize

BASSOON

PU XUEQING

Piano

Ruimian Li

Double Bass

Weifeng Zhao

Second prize

Violin

Laura Mcdougall

Third prize

Piano

Carmine Notaro

Cello

Valerio Farella

Vocal

Guang Yang

Professional (No age limit)

First prize with excellence nomination

conducting

Minchao Cai*

Guitar

AnnaMaria Cardinalli

Piano

Clarisse Poon

Jialin Yang

Pillwoo Chun

Vocal

YANG BO

Zhang Yuqing

Sonan Ylmaz

Wang ChengKun

SUN YINGSHAN

Lixiangzheng

Viola

Deniz YILIK

Violin

Karol Marcela Dinamarca Sáez

First prize

Violin

Zhan Zhou

Guitar

AnnaMaria Cardinalli

Piano

Michael Min

Evi Marinaki

Vocal

Lan Jin

KE LI

Cello

Tianyu Xie

Second prize

Vocal

Zhou Yi (David)

AnnaMaria Cardinalli

Piano

YE JUANNING*

Xinyu Xie

Wu yuxuan

 

Percussion

Clarisse Poon

VIOLIN

Guo Ru

Double Bass

Weifeng Zhao

Viola

QIWEN HAN

Third prize

Piano

Chalinee Chitchulanon*

Violin

Aldo Laudicina

CELLO

Han Fei

Chloe Fountain

Vocal

Zhu Xinyue

Beatriz Clark

Melina Cooley

DOUBLE BASS

Silvano Ludovici

Advanced (Age 18-22)

First prize with excellence nomination

Vocal

Caitlin M. Towell*

CHEN TONGHUA*

 

Violin

Diana Ablayeva*

Oboe

Kaiwen Ma*

First prize

Harp

Yuxi Yang

Violin

Qi Chen*

Vocal

Laura Krisztina Gőgh

Second prize

Vocal

Giusto Bucceri

Violin

Donato Andriola

Third prize

Piano

Gavin Truong

Violin

Stefano Piccioni

Zhang Chen

Cello

Wu Chengye

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

First prize with excellence nomination

Clarinet

DOBROCHNA DĄBEK*

Marianna Urban*

Violin

Jadwiga Skowronek*

Piano

Burcu KUVVET*

First prize

Cello

Beiyi Zhang*

Vocal

Bowen Zhao

Adelyn Yim

Second prize

Cello

Gherardo Salvati

Violin

Yixiang Chen

Vocal

Adelaide Su

Third prize

Piano

Kehan Ma

Violin

James Chou

Cello

Tasha Vincent

Weiwei Song

Youth (Age 11-13)

First prize with excellence nomination

Piano

Clarisse Poon

Martyna Sujka

Calissa Poon

Conducting

William Kim

First prize

Piano

Rashana Ram

Vitra Adara Ampornpisit

EGALITE SUWANNARUANG

Percussion

Clarisse Poon

Violin

Miranda Yang

Jae Gyeong Kim

Harp

Zhao ZeKuan

Viola

Julie Zhu

Second prize

Piano

Ms. Chonthanet Pornnimitthum

 

Violin

Sebeen Lee

Won Hyung Baek

Cello

Kaitlan Rankin

Third prize

Piano

Benedetto Novello

Cello

Zhang Siye

Violin

Rafaello Pizzimenti

Jue Wang

Junior (Age 8-10)

First prize with excellence nomination

Piano

Ruimian Li

Hao Bo Sun

Violin

LEE SUN

IRIS SHEN

Viola

Natalia Mazurek

First prize

Cello

YiChen Xu

Piano

Yucheng YANG

Itthathida Jithavech

Vocal

PIN-JEN CHEN

Violin

Zhang Youjie

Second prize

Violin

Chaerin Lee

Harp

Li YiYing

Vocal

Giusto Di Biasio

Third prize

Harp

Wang XinYing*

Cello

Arnaldo Silano

Vocal

Matteo Giangiulio

Violin

Allen Yuzu Wong

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)

First prize with excellence nomination

Piano

Ms.Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat

Violin

MAAKO SHIRAKAWA

First prize

Piano

Chelsea Chen*

Violin

Kimber WU

Second prize

Piano

Pintra Leeswadtrakul

VIOLIN

Kingsley Yeung

Third prize

Violin

Francesco Valent

Piano

Cecilio Buonanno

Original composition

First prize with excellence nomination

Brian Field

Marcin Piotr Łopacki

First prize

Guo Ru

Haisu ZHAO

Calissa Poon

Second prize

FRANCESCO PICCIANO

AnnaMaria Cardinalli

Third prize

Pichen Wang

Orlando Gulli

Simon Nicholson

Duo Performance

First prize

Calissa Poon, Clarisse Poon

Jeremy Koh, Nadine Ng

Second prize

Pietro Paolillo, Gabriele Camerino

Third prize

Daisie Ramirez, Lucien Esquivel

National Music

First prize with excellence nomination

Vocal

AnnaMaria Cardinalli

Second prize

Yangqin

Feilu Yu

Third prize

Piano

Xinyue Zeng

Musical theatre

 

First prize with excellence nomination

Caitlin M. Towell

Lee JiYoul

First prize

AnnaMaria Cardinalli

Second Prize

Paolo Raneri

Third Prize

Colin zhang

Chamber group

First prize with excellence nomination

Jeremy Koh, Nadine Ng*

Second prize

Not Awarded

Third prize

Fanyi Sheng, ZHU XI

Grand Prize

Qingrui Li - Piano

Special Prizes

Vivaldi Award

Best Performances of works by Antonio Vivaldi

Julia Grizzell

MAAKO SHIRAKAWA

Kimber WU

Adelyn Yim

Jae Gyeong Kim

Miranda Yang

Li Gen

Excellent Interpretation

 

Diana Ablayeva

Xiaohe Chen

Qingrui Li

Minchao Cai

Chalinee Chitchulanon

Evi Marinaki

Changha Park

Excellent Musicianship

 

Caitlin M. Towell

Julia Grizzell

Li Gen

Jeremy Koh, Nadine Ng

Vitra Adara Ampornpisit

Ruimian Li

Anji Dang

Wang XinYing

Chelsea Chen

Beiyi Zhang

Excellent Technique

 

Kaiwen Ma

CHEN TONGHUA

Qi Chen

YE JUANNING

DOBROCHNA DĄBEK

Marianna Urban

Jadwiga Skowronek

Burcu KUVVET

LYM Social Media Post (3).png

London Young Musician

Cambridge Music Competition.png

Cambridge

Music Competition

WCMA Cards C (1).png

World Classical

Music Awards

Bach (28).png

INTERNATIONAL BACH MUSIC COMPETITION 2022

GGMC INS2 (15).png

Global Genius

Music Competition

BCMA VIDEO (2).png

Best Classical

Musicians Award

10.png

Universal Stars

Music Competition

5.png

European Classical Music Competitions

1.png

UK International

Music Competition

14.png

World Grand Prix International Music Contest